Laser Power & Infra IPO Subscription Status
Final figures at close of bidding: 16 Jul 2026, 6:30 pm IST
| Category | Subscription |
|---|---|
| QIB | 97.25x |
| NII | 45.69x |
| sNII (₹2L–₹10L) | 36.43x |
| bNII (above ₹10L) | 50.32x |
| Retail (RII) | 6.95x |
| Total | 41.05x |
Bidding day 5
Day-wise subscription
| Day | QIB | sNII | bNII | Retail | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Day 1 | 0x | 0.34x | 0.13x | 0.26x | 0.17x |
| Day 2 | 0.68x | 2.49x | 1.8x | 0.85x | 1.05x |
| Day 3 | 0.68x | — | — | 0.85x | 1.05x |
| Day 4 | 0.68x | — | — | 0.85x | 1.05x |
| Day 5 | 97.25x | 36.43x | 50.32x | 6.95x | 41.05x |
Times subscribed per category (bids vs shares offered, anchor portion excluded). Bidding has closed — these are the final figures.
How the book filled
Day-by-day demand
Bidding in the Laser Power & Infra IPO ran across 5 recorded days: overall subscription stood at 0.17× at the close of day 1, read 1.05× at the end of day 2, read 1.05× at the end of day 3, read 1.05× at the end of day 4, and finished at 41.05× on day 5. On the final day it was qualified institutional buyers (QIB) driving the book, at 97.25× of the shares set aside for the category. More than half of the final demand arrived after day 1 — a late-building book. The largest single-day addition came on day 5, when the overall multiple moved from 1.05× to 41.05×.
Category detail
Institutional demand closed at 97.25× of the QIB quota. Non-institutional investors came in at 45.69×, split 36.43× in the small-NII bucket (bids under ₹10 lakh) and 50.32× among big NIIs (above ₹10 lakh). Within the NII book, the bigger ₹10-lakh-plus bids outpaced the smaller applications. Retail investors put in bids for 6.95× the shares reserved for them. That puts qualified institutional buyers (QIB) at the top of the book at 97.25× and retail investors at the bottom at 6.95×.
What the multiple means for allotment
A retail multiple of 6.95× means bids in the category outnumbered the shares set aside for it roughly 6.95 times over. When a retail book is oversubscribed, the registrar does not allot proportionately — allotment runs as a computerised lottery among all valid applications, with each successful application receiving at least one lot of 70 shares — ₹14,980 of stock at the upper band. The multiple above is the data point that determines how thinly that draw is spread; it describes the final book, not the outcome of any single application.
Frequently asked questions
- When does the Laser Power & Infra IPO open and close?
- The Laser Power & Infra IPO opens on 9 Jul 2026 and closes on 13 Jul 2026.
- How many times was the Laser Power & Infra IPO subscribed?
- The Laser Power & Infra IPO was subscribed 41.05 times in total across all investor categories.
- What is the reservation split in the Laser Power & Infra IPO?
- Of the total shares offered, retail investors get 35%, QIBs 20% (plus 30% anchor), non-institutional investors 15%.