UpcomingMainboard

RentomojoIPO Review — Financials, Valuation & Peers

A data-only look at the Rentomojo IPO: restated financials, valuation ratios, the RHP peer group and third-party analyst views. ipostation does not rate IPOs — nothing here is a recommendation.

Financials (₹ Cr)

Period EndedRevenuePATEBITDANet WorthTotal AssetsBorrowingsEPS (₹)
FY 2024195.822.4178.15139.61366.2147.22
FY 2025271.9643.11118.44183.61449.87154.58
FY 2026394.09104.3163.46295.81641.12187.5910.29

Restated figures from the offer document. Amounts in ₹ crore; EPS in ₹ per share. FY = the 12 months ended 31 March.

KPIs & Valuation

P/E (pre-issue)
39.26x
P/E (post-issue)
40.73x
RoNW
43.51%
RoE
43.51%
RoCE
25.34%
Debt / Equity
0.63
EPS (pre-issue)
₹10.29
EPS (post-issue)
₹9.92
EBITDA Margin
41.48%
PAT Margin
26.95%
P/BV
14.1x
NAV / share
₹28.65
Market Cap
₹4,246.3 Cr

As of 31 Mar 2026 (latest reported period in the offer document). Market cap is computed on a post-issue basis at the upper price band.

Promoters & Shareholding

Promoters: <p>Geetansh Bamania</p>

Holding (pre-issue)
21.49%
Holding (post-issue)
19.94%
Dilution
1.55%

Analysis in brief

Margin and return profile

Beyond the headline pricing, the disclosed operating profile stands on its own numbers. Rentomojo operates at an EBITDA margin of 41.48% and a net (PAT) margin of 26.95% — the share of revenue retained at the operating and the net level respectively. Capital efficiency reads at a return on capital employed (RoCE) of 25.34% and a return on equity (RoE) of 43.51%. At the upper band, the post-issue market capitalisation works out to about ₹4,246.3 crore. These are offer-document figures for the latest reported period (as of 31 Mar 2026); they describe the business as disclosed, not how the stock will trade.

Objects of the issue

Per the offer document, the company intends to deploy the net proceeds primarily toward repayment/ prepayment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings and accrued interest thereon availed by our company (₹70 crore), alongside payment of lease rental/ license fee for our warehouses and experience stores (₹42.5 crore). In all, 3 objects are disclosed.

Financials

In FY2026, Rentomojo reported revenue of ₹394.09 crore and a net profit of ₹104.3 crore. Revenue grew from ₹195.8 crore in FY2024 to ₹394.09 crore in FY2026 (+101.0%). Net worth stood at ₹295.81 crore at the end of FY2026. At the upper band, that puts the issue at roughly 39.3× FY2026 earnings (P/E), a figure worth comparing against listed peers in the sector.

Valuation

At the upper band, the issue is priced at 40.73× post-issue earnings and 14.1× book value, against a return on net worth of 43.51% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.63. These ratios come from the offer document and are for comparison, not a recommendation.

Promoters

The promoters of the company are <p>Geetansh Bamania</p>. Promoter holding stands at 21.49% before the issue and comes down to 19.94% after listing.

Frequently asked questions

Who are the promoters of Rentomojo and what is their holding?
The promoters are <p>Geetansh Bamania</p>. Promoter holding is 21.49% before the issue and 19.94% after listing.
What is the P/E ratio of the Rentomojo IPO?
At the upper price band, the Rentomojo IPO is valued at 39.26× pre-issue earnings and 40.73× post-issue earnings, based on the financials disclosed in the offer document.
What are the objects of the Rentomojo IPO?
The net proceeds go primarily toward repayment/ prepayment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings and accrued interest thereon availed by our company, among 3 disclosed objects.