UpcomingMainboard

Sahajanand Medical TechnologiesIPO Review — Financials, Valuation & Peers

A data-only look at the Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO: restated financials, valuation ratios, the RHP peer group and third-party analyst views. ipostation does not rate IPOs — nothing here is a recommendation.

Financials (₹ Cr)

Period EndedRevenuePATEBITDANet WorthTotal AssetsBorrowingsEPS (₹)
FY 2024908.59-7.35110.05526.3970.58175.27—
FY 20251,035.9625.15128.02545.231,094.9224.96—
FY 20261,218.7369.08170.66616.051,276.43269.53—
Jun 2026 (interim)354.3315.0948.58631.721,309320.636.8

Restated figures from the offer document. Amounts in ₹ crore; EPS in ₹ per share. FY = the 12 months ended 31 March. Interim periods cover part of a year and are not comparable to the full-year rows.

KPIs & Valuation

P/E (pre-issue)
50.59x
P/E (post-issue)
57.91x
RoNW
2.31%
RoE
2.07%
RoCE
3.16%
Debt / Equity
0.33
EPS (pre-issue)
₹6.8
EPS (post-issue)
₹5.94
EBITDA Margin
13.81%
PAT Margin
4.29%
P/BV
5.48x
NAV / share
₹64.35
Market Cap
₹3,496.65 Cr

As of 30 Jun 2026 (latest reported period in the offer document). Market cap is computed on a post-issue basis at the upper price band.

Peer Comparison

CompanyEPS (₹)NAV (₹)P/ERoNWP/BV
Sahajanand Medical Technologies6.6762.76—10.6%—
Laxmi Dental5.2744.2736.35x11.91%4.34x
Poly Medicure31.79306.451.4x10.37%0x

Peer group as disclosed in the offer document, figures as of 31 Mar 2025. The issuer’s P/E is computed at the upper price band.

Promoters & Shareholding

Promoters: <p>Bhargav Dhirajlal Kotadia, Dhirajlal Vallabhbhai Kotadia, Priyanka Dhirajlal Cohen, Shree Hari Trust</p>

Holding (pre-issue)
40.82%
Holding (post-issue)
36.2%
Dilution
4.62%

Analysis in brief

Margin and return profile

Beyond the headline pricing, the disclosed operating profile stands on its own numbers. Sahajanand Medical Technologies operates at an EBITDA margin of 13.81% and a net (PAT) margin of 4.29% — the share of revenue retained at the operating and the net level respectively. Capital efficiency reads at a return on capital employed (RoCE) of 3.16% and a return on equity (RoE) of 2.07%. At the upper band, the post-issue market capitalisation works out to about ₹3,496.65 crore. These are offer-document figures for the latest reported period (as of 30 Jun 2026); they describe the business as disclosed, not how the stock will trade.

Financials

In FY2026, Sahajanand Medical Technologies reported revenue of ₹354.33 crore and a net profit of ₹15.09 crore. Revenue declined from ₹908.59 crore in FY2024 to ₹354.33 crore in FY2026 (-61.0%). Net worth stood at ₹631.72 crore at the end of FY2026. At the upper band, that puts the issue at roughly 50.6× FY2026 earnings (P/E), a figure worth comparing against listed peers in the sector.

Valuation

At the upper band, the issue is priced at 57.91× post-issue earnings and 5.48× book value, against a return on net worth of 2.31% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.33. These ratios come from the offer document and are for comparison, not a recommendation.

Peer comparison

The offer document names listed peers including Laxmi Dental and Poly Medicure, with a median peer P/E of about 43.9×. The issue's own post-issue P/E works out to 57.91×.

Promoters

The promoters of the company are <p>Bhargav Dhirajlal Kotadia, Dhirajlal Vallabhbhai Kotadia, Priyanka Dhirajlal Cohen, Shree Hari Trust</p>. Promoter holding stands at 40.82% before the issue and comes down to 36.2% after listing.

Frequently asked questions

Who are the promoters of Sahajanand Medical Technologies and what is their holding?
The promoters are <p>Bhargav Dhirajlal Kotadia, Dhirajlal Vallabhbhai Kotadia, Priyanka Dhirajlal Cohen, Shree Hari Trust</p>. Promoter holding is 40.82% before the issue and 36.2% after listing.
What is the P/E ratio of the Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO?
At the upper price band, the Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO is valued at 50.59× pre-issue earnings and 57.91× post-issue earnings, based on the financials disclosed in the offer document.