ListedMainboard

SBI Funds Management IPO Subscription Status

Final figures at close of bidding: 21 Jul 2026, 6:30 pm IST

CategorySubscription
QIB140.11x
NII22.51x
sNII (₹2L–₹10L)15.51x
bNII (above ₹10L)26.01x
Retail (RII)3.76x
Employee4.65x
Shareholder9.52x
Total41.73x

Bidding day 3

Day-wise subscription

DayQIBsNIIbNIIRetailEmployeeShareholderTotal
Day 10.08x1.46x1.36x0.67x1.03x1.04x0.71x
Day 21.5x5.53x7.13x1.71x2.28x4x2.82x
Day 3140.11x15.51x26.01x3.76x4.65x9.52x41.73x

Times subscribed per category (bids vs shares offered, anchor portion excluded). Bidding has closed — these are the final figures.

How the book filled

Day-by-day demand

The SBI Funds Management book was built over 3 days: overall subscription stood at 0.71× at the close of day 1, read 2.82× at the end of day 2, and finished at 41.73× on day 3. On the final day it was qualified institutional buyers (QIB) driving the book, at 140.11× of the shares set aside for the category. More than half of the final demand arrived after day 1 — a late-building book. The largest single-day addition came on day 3, when the overall multiple moved from 2.82× to 41.73×.

Category detail

Qualified institutional buyers took their portion to 140.11×. Non-institutional investors came in at 22.51×, split 15.51× in the small-NII bucket (bids under ₹10 lakh) and 26.01× among big NIIs (above ₹10 lakh). Within the NII book, the bigger ₹10-lakh-plus bids outpaced the smaller applications. Retail investors put in bids for 3.76× the shares reserved for them. Reserved portions ended with the employee quota at 4.65× and the shareholder quota at 9.52×. That puts qualified institutional buyers (QIB) at the top of the book at 140.11× and retail investors at the bottom at 3.76×.

What the multiple means for allotment

With retail subscription at 3.76×, applications in that category exceeded the shares available to it by a factor of about 3.76. When a retail book is oversubscribed, the registrar does not allot proportionately — allotment runs as a computerised lottery among all valid applications, with each successful application receiving at least one lot of 26 shares — ₹14,924 of stock at the upper band. The multiple above is the data point that determines how thinly that draw is spread; it describes the final book, not the outcome of any single application.

Frequently asked questions

When does the SBI Funds Management IPO open and close?
The SBI Funds Management IPO opens on 14 Jul 2026 and closes on 16 Jul 2026.
How many times was the SBI Funds Management IPO subscribed?
The SBI Funds Management IPO was subscribed 41.73 times in total across all investor categories.
What is the reservation split in the SBI Funds Management IPO?
Of the total shares offered, retail investors get 31.66%, QIBs 18.09% (plus 27.14% anchor), non-institutional investors 13.57%.