Devson Catalyst IPO Subscription Status
Final figures at close of bidding: 16 Jul 2026, 6:30 pm IST
| Category | Subscription |
|---|---|
| QIB | 168.56x |
| NII | 261.22x |
| sNII (₹2L–₹10L) | 211.19x |
| bNII (above ₹10L) | 286.5x |
| Retail (RII) | 244.08x |
| Employee | 1.06x |
| Total | 220.35x |
Bidding day 5
Day-wise subscription
| Day | QIB | sNII | bNII | Retail | Employee | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Day 1 | 1.72x | 8.06x | 11.86x | 10.99x | 0.72x | 8.08x |
| Day 2 | 2.6x | 30.59x | 39.46x | 42.92x | 0.81x | 29.35x |
| Day 3 | 2.6x | — | — | 42.92x | — | 29.35x |
| Day 4 | 2.6x | — | — | 42.92x | — | 29.35x |
| Day 5 | 168.56x | 211.19x | 286.5x | 244.08x | 1.06x | 220.35x |
Times subscribed per category (bids vs shares offered, anchor portion excluded). Bidding has closed — these are the final figures.
How the book filled
Day-by-day demand
The Devson Catalyst book was built over 5 days: overall subscription stood at 8.08× at the close of day 1, read 29.35× at the end of day 2, read 29.35× at the end of day 3, read 29.35× at the end of day 4, and finished at 220.35× on day 5. On the final day it was non-institutional investors (NII) driving the book, at 261.22× of the shares set aside for the category. More than half of the final demand arrived after day 1 — a late-building book. The largest single-day addition came on day 5, when the overall multiple moved from 29.35× to 220.35×.
Category detail
Qualified institutional buyers took their portion to 168.56×. Non-institutional investors came in at 261.22×, split 211.19× in the small-NII bucket (bids under ₹10 lakh) and 286.5× among big NIIs (above ₹10 lakh). Within the NII book, the bigger ₹10-lakh-plus bids outpaced the smaller applications. Retail investors put in bids for 244.08× the shares reserved for them. Reserved portions ended with the employee quota at 1.06×. That puts non-institutional investors (NII) at the top of the book at 261.22× and the employee quota at the bottom at 1.06×.
What the multiple means for allotment
With retail subscription at 244.08×, applications in that category exceeded the shares available to it by a factor of about 244.08. When a retail book is oversubscribed, the registrar does not allot proportionately — allotment runs as a computerised lottery among all valid applications, with each successful application receiving at least one lot of 1200 shares — ₹1,41,600 of stock at the upper band. The multiple above is the data point that determines how thinly that draw is spread; it describes the final book, not the outcome of any single application.
Frequently asked questions
- When does the Devson Catalyst IPO open and close?
- The Devson Catalyst IPO opens on 9 Jul 2026 and closes on 13 Jul 2026.
- How many times was the Devson Catalyst IPO subscribed?
- The Devson Catalyst IPO was subscribed 220.35 times in total across all investor categories.
- What is the reservation split in the Devson Catalyst IPO?
- Of the total shares offered, retail investors get 34.51%, QIBs 19.44% (plus 29.37% anchor), non-institutional investors 14.79%.