Sampark India LogisticsIPO Review — Financials, Valuation & Peers
A data-only look at the Sampark India Logistics IPO: restated financials, valuation ratios, the RHP peer group and third-party analyst views. ipostation does not rate IPOs — nothing here is a recommendation.
Financials (₹ Cr)
| Period Ended | Revenue | PAT | EBITDA | Net Worth | Total Assets | Borrowings | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2023 | 188.18 | 3.28 | 8.33 | 22.47 | 80.44 | 25.76 | — |
| FY 2024 | 182.63 | 6.37 | 12.01 | 28.85 | 104.66 | 33.39 | — |
| FY 2025 | 201.62 | 8.76 | 16.16 | 37.61 | 110.45 | 33.55 | — |
| Dec 2025 (interim) | 153.24 | 6.32 | 12.97 | 43.93 | 121.37 | 39.15 | 9.71 |
Restated figures from the offer document. Amounts in ₹ crore; EPS in ₹ per share. FY = the 12 months ended 31 March. Interim periods cover part of a year and are not comparable to the full-year rows.
KPIs & Valuation
- P/E (pre-issue)
- 8.65x
- P/E (post-issue)
- 12.22x
- RoNW
- 14.39%
- RoE
- 14.39%
- RoCE
- 21.01%
- Debt / Equity
- 0.89
- EPS (pre-issue)
- ₹9.71
- EPS (post-issue)
- ₹6.88
- EBITDA Margin
- 8.48%
- PAT Margin
- 4.14%
- P/BV
- 1.72x
- NAV / share
- ₹48.71
- Market Cap
- ₹102.97 Cr
As of 31 Dec 2025 (latest reported period in the offer document). Market cap is computed on a post-issue basis at the upper price band.
Peer Comparison
| Company | EPS (₹) | NAV (₹) | P/E | RoNW | P/BV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sampark India Logistics | 9.71 | 41.7 | — | 23.29% | — |
| GB Logistics Commerce | 5.87 | 53.39 | 6.01x | 8.24% | 0.66x |
| Orissa Bengal Carrier | 0.51 | 42.95 | 114.9x | 1.19% | 1.38x |
| VRL Logistics | 20.91 | 123.99 | 11.6x | 18.02% | 1.97x |
Peer group as disclosed in the offer document, figures as of 31 Mar 2025. The issuer’s P/E is computed at the upper price band.
Promoters & Shareholding
Promoters: <p>Sanjay Kumar Rathi, Renu Rathi</p>
- Holding (pre-issue)
- 97.78%
- Holding (post-issue)
- 71.94%
- Dilution
- 25.84%
Analysis in brief
Anchor book
Before the issue opened to the public, Sampark India Logistics placed shares with 4 anchor investors, who together put in ₹7.72 crore. Anchor investors are institutions allotted shares at the issue price a day before bidding opens, in exchange for a mandatory post-listing lock-in — their names and cheque sizes are disclosed, which is why the anchor book is read as an institutional signal. The largest allocations went to NOVA GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND PCC-TOUCHSTONE (₹2.67 crore), ASAS GLOBAL FUND INCORPORATED VCC SUB FUND (₹2.02 crore) and СP САРITAL LIMITED (₹2.02 crore). Investor categories represented include FII/FPI and Other. The lock-in on half the anchor shares ends on 2 Aug 2026, with the remainder locked until 1 Oct 2026.
Margin and return profile
Beyond the headline pricing, the disclosed operating profile stands on its own numbers. Sampark India Logistics operates at an EBITDA margin of 8.48% and a net (PAT) margin of 4.14% — the share of revenue retained at the operating and the net level respectively. Capital efficiency reads at a return on capital employed (RoCE) of 21.01% and a return on equity (RoE) of 14.39%. At the upper band, the post-issue market capitalisation works out to about ₹102.97 crore. These are offer-document figures for the latest reported period (as of 31 Dec 2025); they describe the business as disclosed, not how the stock will trade.
Objects of the issue
Per the offer document, the company intends to deploy the net proceeds primarily toward to meet working capital requirements (₹19.72 crore), alongside general corporate purposes (₹4 crore). In all, 3 objects are disclosed.
Financials
In FY2025, Sampark India Logistics reported revenue of ₹153.24 crore and a net profit of ₹6.32 crore. Revenue declined from ₹188.18 crore in FY2023 to ₹153.24 crore in FY2025 (-19.0%). Net worth stood at ₹43.93 crore at the end of FY2025. At the upper band, that puts the issue at roughly 8.7× FY2025 earnings (P/E), a figure worth comparing against listed peers in the sector.
Valuation
At the upper band, the issue is priced at 12.22× post-issue earnings and 1.72× book value, against a return on net worth of 14.39% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.89. These ratios come from the offer document and are for comparison, not a recommendation.
Peer comparison
The offer document names listed peers including GB Logistics Commerce and Orissa Bengal Carrier, with a median peer P/E of about 11.6×. The issue's own post-issue P/E works out to 12.22×.
Promoters
The promoters of the company are <p>Sanjay Kumar Rathi, Renu Rathi</p>. Promoter holding stands at 97.78% before the issue and comes down to 71.94% after listing.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the reservation split in the Sampark India Logistics IPO?
- Of the total shares offered, retail investors get 35.05%, QIBs 19.97% (plus 29.85% anchor), non-institutional investors 15.13%.
- Who are the promoters of Sampark India Logistics and what is their holding?
- The promoters are <p>Sanjay Kumar Rathi, Renu Rathi</p>. Promoter holding is 97.78% before the issue and 71.94% after listing.
- What is the P/E ratio of the Sampark India Logistics IPO?
- At the upper price band, the Sampark India Logistics IPO is valued at 8.65× pre-issue earnings and 12.22× post-issue earnings, based on the financials disclosed in the offer document.
- What are the objects of the Sampark India Logistics IPO?
- The net proceeds go primarily toward to meet working capital requirements, among 3 disclosed objects.