Teja Engineering IndustriesIPO Review — Financials, Valuation & Peers
A data-only look at the Teja Engineering Industries IPO: restated financials, valuation ratios, the RHP peer group and third-party analyst views. ipostation does not rate IPOs — nothing here is a recommendation.
Financials (₹ Cr)
| Period Ended | Revenue | PAT | EBITDA | Net Worth | Total Assets | Borrowings | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2023 | 24.58 | 1.27 | 2.79 | 3.8 | 14.26 | 6.74 | — |
| FY 2024 | 31.62 | 2.16 | 3.74 | 6.65 | 20.95 | 7.09 | — |
| FY 2025 | 55.23 | 4.02 | 6.86 | 12.61 | 33.09 | 12.85 | — |
| Dec 2025 (interim) | 54.32 | 4 | 7.07 | 16.63 | 48.26 | 17.36 | 8.51 |
Restated figures from the offer document. Amounts in ₹ crore; EPS in ₹ per share. FY = the 12 months ended 31 March. Interim periods cover part of a year and are not comparable to the full-year rows.
KPIs & Valuation
- P/E (pre-issue)
- 25.85x
- P/E (post-issue)
- 26.44x
- RoNW
- 32.11%
- RoE
- 32.94%
- RoCE
- 20.07%
- Debt / Equity
- 1.04
- EPS (pre-issue)
- ₹8.51
- EPS (post-issue)
- ₹8.32
- EBITDA Margin
- 13.02%
- PAT Margin
- 7.37%
- P/BV
- 6.24x
- NAV / share
- ₹35.24
- Market Cap
- ₹141.18 Cr
As of 31 Dec 2025 (latest reported period in the offer document). Market cap is computed on a post-issue basis at the upper price band.
Peer Comparison
| Company | EPS (₹) | NAV (₹) | P/E | RoNW | P/BV | Statements |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teja Engineering Industries | 8.8 | 26.72 | 25x | 31.85% | 8.46x | Restated |
| Lakshya Powertech Ltd. | 15.65 | 78.88 | 7.1x | 24.78% | 1.42x | — |
Peer group as disclosed in the offer document, figures as of 31 Mar 2025. The issuer’s P/E is computed at the upper price band.
Promoters & Shareholding
Promoters: <p>Srinivasarao Vakalapudi, Suryakumari Vakalpudi</p>
- Holding (pre-issue)
- 91.33%
- Holding (post-issue)
- 67.17%
- Dilution
- 24.16%
Analysis in brief
Margin and return profile
Beyond the headline pricing, the disclosed operating profile stands on its own numbers. Teja Engineering Industries operates at an EBITDA margin of 13.02% and a net (PAT) margin of 7.37% — the share of revenue retained at the operating and the net level respectively. Capital efficiency reads at a return on capital employed (RoCE) of 20.07% and a return on equity (RoE) of 32.94%. At the upper band, the post-issue market capitalisation works out to about ₹141.18 crore. These are offer-document figures for the latest reported period (as of 31 Dec 2025); they describe the business as disclosed, not how the stock will trade.
Objects of the issue
Per the offer document, the company intends to deploy the net proceeds primarily toward funding capital expenditure requirements for the purchase of equipment/machineries (₹18.01 crore), alongside funding the working capital requirements of the company (₹9.26 crore). In all, 4 objects are disclosed.
Financials
In FY2025, Teja Engineering Industries reported revenue of ₹54.32 crore and a net profit of ₹4 crore. Revenue grew from ₹24.58 crore in FY2023 to ₹54.32 crore in FY2025 (+121.0%). Net worth stood at ₹16.63 crore at the end of FY2025. At the upper band, that puts the issue at roughly 25.9× FY2025 earnings (P/E), a figure worth comparing against listed peers in the sector.
Valuation
At the upper band, the issue is priced at 26.44× post-issue earnings and 6.24× book value, against a return on net worth of 32.11% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.04. These ratios come from the offer document and are for comparison, not a recommendation.
Promoters
The promoters of the company are <p>Srinivasarao Vakalapudi, Suryakumari Vakalpudi</p>. Promoter holding stands at 91.33% before the issue and comes down to 67.17% after listing.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the reservation split in the Teja Engineering Industries IPO?
- Of the total shares offered, retail investors get 50%, non-institutional investors 50%.
- Who are the promoters of Teja Engineering Industries and what is their holding?
- The promoters are <p>Srinivasarao Vakalapudi, Suryakumari Vakalpudi</p>. Promoter holding is 91.33% before the issue and 67.17% after listing.
- What is the P/E ratio of the Teja Engineering Industries IPO?
- At the upper price band, the Teja Engineering Industries IPO is valued at 25.85× pre-issue earnings and 26.44× post-issue earnings, based on the financials disclosed in the offer document.
- What are the objects of the Teja Engineering Industries IPO?
- The net proceeds go primarily toward funding capital expenditure requirements for the purchase of equipment/machineries, among 4 disclosed objects.