Laser Power & InfraIPO Review — Financials, Valuation & Peers
A data-only look at the Laser Power & Infra IPO: restated financials, valuation ratios, the RHP peer group and third-party analyst views. ipostation does not rate IPOs — nothing here is a recommendation.
Financials (₹ Cr)
| Period Ended | Revenue | PAT | EBITDA | Net Worth | Total Assets | Borrowings | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2024 | 1,763.65 | 40.41 | 156.1 | 473.44 | 1,986.99 | 393.75 | — |
| FY 2025 | 2,592.53 | 106.75 | 250.39 | 574.58 | 2,270.17 | 502.95 | — |
| FY 2026 | 2,347.89 | 151.59 | 301.44 | 725.41 | 2,632.36 | 828.23 | 13.18 |
Restated figures from the offer document. Amounts in ₹ crore; EPS in ₹ per share. FY = the 12 months ended 31 March.
KPIs & Valuation
- P/E (pre-issue)
- 16.24x
- P/E (post-issue)
- 19.82x
- RoNW
- 20.9%
- RoE
- 23.32%
- RoCE
- 17.83%
- Debt / Equity
- 1.1
- EPS (pre-issue)
- ₹13.18
- EPS (post-issue)
- ₹10.8
- EBITDA Margin
- 12.96%
- PAT Margin
- 6.46%
- P/BV
- 3.39x
- NAV / share
- ₹63.06
- Market Cap
- ₹3,003.88 Cr
As of 31 Mar 2026 (latest reported period in the offer document). Market cap is computed on a post-issue basis at the upper price band.
Peer Comparison
| Company | EPS (₹) | NAV (₹) | P/E | RoNW | Statements |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laser Power & Infra | 13.18 | 63.06 | — | 20.9% | Consolidated |
| Apar Industries | 243.21 | 1,342.7 | 67.05x | 18.11% | Consolidated |
| Dynamic Cables | 17.42 | 94.36 | 21.05x | 18.47% | Consolidated |
| KEI Industries | 96.09 | 697.17 | 58.64x | 13.78% | Consolidated |
| Polycab India | 177.53 | 797.79 | 56.98x | 22.25% | Consolidated |
| Universal Cables | 47.01 | 545.03 | 27.09x | 8.63% | Consolidated |
Peer group as disclosed in the offer document, figures as of 31 Mar 2026. The issuer’s P/E is computed at the upper price band.
Promoters & Shareholding
Promoters: Deepak Goel, Devesh Goel, Akshat Goel and Rakhi Goel
- Holding (pre-issue)
- 100%
- Holding (post-issue)
- 75.29%
- Dilution
- 24.71%
Broker Recommendations
| Reviewer | Verdict |
|---|---|
| Capital Market | May Apply |
Third-party analyst views on the Laser Power & Infra IPO, aggregated for reference. ipostation does not rate IPOs — nothing here is investment advice.
Analysis in brief
Anchor book
19 anchor investors participated in the Laser Power & Infra IPO ahead of the public offer, together allocated ₹222.6 crore. Anchor investors are institutions allotted shares at the issue price a day before bidding opens, in exchange for a mandatory post-listing lock-in — their names and cheque sizes are disclosed, which is why the anchor book is read as an institutional signal. The largest allocations went to NIPPON INDIA SMALL CAP FUND (₹33 crore), NIPPON INDIA POWER & INFRA FUND (₹22 crore) and HDFC MANUFACTURING FUND (₹20 crore). Investor categories represented include Other, Bank and Insurance. The lock-in on half the anchor shares ends on 13 Aug 2026, with the remainder locked until 12 Oct 2026.
Analyst view tally
ipostation tracks 1 third-party reviewer on the Laser Power & Infra IPO, including Capital Market. Of the 1 with a stated verdict, 1 says "May Apply". These are the views of the named reviewers, reproduced as published — they are not ipostation's recommendation, and this page does not rate the issue.
Margin and return profile
The offer document gives a read on the operating engine behind the issue. Laser Power & Infra operates at an EBITDA margin of 12.96% and a net (PAT) margin of 6.46% — the share of revenue retained at the operating and the net level respectively. Capital efficiency reads at a return on capital employed (RoCE) of 17.83% and a return on equity (RoE) of 23.32%. At the upper band, the post-issue market capitalisation works out to about ₹3,003.88 crore. These are offer-document figures for the latest reported period (as of 31 Mar 2026); they describe the business as disclosed, not how the stock will trade.
Objects of the issue
Per the offer document, the company intends to deploy the net proceeds primarily toward pre-payment or re-payment, in full or in part, of all or a portion of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the company (₹490 crore), alongside issue expenses (₹42.24 crore). In all, 3 objects are disclosed.
Financials
In FY2026, Laser Power & Infra reported revenue of ₹2,347.89 crore and a net profit of ₹151.59 crore. Revenue grew from ₹1,763.65 crore in FY2024 to ₹2,347.89 crore in FY2026 (+33.0%). Net worth stood at ₹725.41 crore at the end of FY2026. At the upper band, that puts the issue at roughly 16.2× FY2026 earnings (P/E), a figure worth comparing against listed peers in the sector.
Valuation
At the upper band, the issue is priced at 19.82× post-issue earnings and 3.39× book value, against a return on net worth of 20.9% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.1. These ratios come from the offer document and are for comparison, not a recommendation.
Peer comparison
The offer document names listed peers including Apar Industries and Dynamic Cables, with a median peer P/E of about 57×. The issue's own post-issue P/E works out to 19.82×.
Promoters
The promoters of the company are Deepak Goel, Devesh Goel, Akshat Goel and Rakhi Goel. Promoter holding stands at 100% before the issue and comes down to 75.29% after listing.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the reservation split in the Laser Power & Infra IPO?
- Of the total shares offered, retail investors get 35%, QIBs 20% (plus 30% anchor), non-institutional investors 15%.
- Who are the promoters of Laser Power & Infra and what is their holding?
- The promoters are Deepak Goel, Devesh Goel, Akshat Goel and Rakhi Goel. Promoter holding is 100% before the issue and 75.29% after listing.
- What is the P/E ratio of the Laser Power & Infra IPO?
- At the upper price band, the Laser Power & Infra IPO is valued at 16.24× pre-issue earnings and 19.82× post-issue earnings, based on the financials disclosed in the offer document.
- What are the objects of the Laser Power & Infra IPO?
- The net proceeds go primarily toward pre-payment or re-payment, in full or in part, of all or a portion of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the company, among 3 disclosed objects.