Lohia CorpIPO Review — Financials, Valuation & Peers
A data-only look at the Lohia Corp IPO: restated financials, valuation ratios, the RHP peer group and third-party analyst views. ipostation does not rate IPOs — nothing here is a recommendation.
Financials (₹ Cr)
| Period Ended | Revenue | PAT | EBITDA | Total Assets | Borrowings | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | 1,386.47 | 117.84 | 228.6 | 967.6 | 212.16 | — |
| FY 2026 | 1,737.87 | 193.45 | 339.45 | 1,304.66 | 152.78 | 18.31 |
Restated figures from the offer document. Amounts in ₹ crore; EPS in ₹ per share. FY = the 12 months ended 31 March.
KPIs & Valuation
- P/E (pre-issue)
- 23.21x
- P/E (post-issue)
- 23.21x
- RoNW
- 72.95%
- RoE
- 36.8%
- RoCE
- 40.92%
- Debt / Equity
- 0.23
- EPS (pre-issue)
- ₹18.31
- EPS (post-issue)
- ₹18.31
- EBITDA Margin
- 19.53%
- PAT Margin
- 11.13%
- P/BV
- 8.61x
- NAV / share
- ₹49.37
- Market Cap
- ₹4,490.13 Cr
As of 31 Mar 2026 (latest reported period in the offer document). Market cap is computed on a post-issue basis at the upper price band.
Peer Comparison
| Company | EPS (₹) | NAV (₹) | P/E | RoNW |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lohia Corp | 18.31 | 49.37 | — | 72.95% |
| Jyoti CNC Automation | 14.78 | 88 | 54.6x | 16.79% |
| LMW | 122.37 | 2,683.25 | 134.25x | 4.56% |
| Mamata Machinery | 6.12 | 75.21 | 62.07x | 8.13% |
| Rajoo Engineers | 2.74 | 19.33 | 18.27x | 14.16% |
| Windsor Machines | 0.08 | 55.73 | — | 0.13% |
Peer group as disclosed in the offer document, figures as of 31 Mar 2026. The issuer’s P/E is computed at the upper price band.
Promoters & Shareholding
Promoters: <p>Raj Kumar Lohia, Gaurav Lohia, Amit Kumar Lohia</p>
- Holding (pre-issue)
- 89.04%
- Holding (post-issue)
- 68.66%
- Dilution
- 20.38%
Broker Recommendations
| Reviewer | Verdict |
|---|---|
| Capital Market | May Apply |
Third-party analyst views on the Lohia Corp IPO, aggregated for reference. ipostation does not rate IPOs — nothing here is investment advice.
Analysis in brief
Anchor book
Before the issue opened to the public, Lohia Corp placed shares with 27 anchor investors, who together put in ₹492.09 crore. Anchor investors are institutions allotted shares at the issue price a day before bidding opens, in exchange for a mandatory post-listing lock-in — their names and cheque sizes are disclosed, which is why the anchor book is read as an institutional signal. The largest allocations went to ICICI PRUDENTIAL SMALLCAP FUND (₹47.2 crore), NIPPON INDIA SMALL CAP FUND (₹41.3 crore) and ASHOKA INDIA EQUITY INVESTMENT TRUST PLC (₹40.54 crore). Investor categories represented include Other, Insurance and FII/FPI. The lock-in on half the anchor shares ends on 26 Aug 2026, with the remainder locked until 25 Oct 2026.
Analyst view tally
1 third-party review is on record for the Lohia Corp IPO — among them Capital Market. Of the 1 with a stated verdict, 1 says "May Apply". These are the views of the named reviewers, reproduced as published — they are not ipostation's recommendation, and this page does not rate the issue.
Margin and return profile
Beyond the headline pricing, the disclosed operating profile stands on its own numbers. Lohia Corp operates at an EBITDA margin of 19.53% and a net (PAT) margin of 11.13% — the share of revenue retained at the operating and the net level respectively. Capital efficiency reads at a return on capital employed (RoCE) of 40.92% and a return on equity (RoE) of 36.8%. At the upper band, the post-issue market capitalisation works out to about ₹4,490.13 crore. These are offer-document figures for the latest reported period (as of 31 Mar 2026); they describe the business as disclosed, not how the stock will trade.
Financials
In FY2026, Lohia Corp reported revenue of ₹1,737.87 crore and a net profit of ₹193.45 crore. Revenue grew from ₹1,386.47 crore in FY2025 to ₹1,737.87 crore in FY2026 (+25.0%). At the upper band, that puts the issue at roughly 23.2× FY2026 earnings (P/E), a figure worth comparing against listed peers in the sector.
Valuation
At the upper band, the issue is priced at 23.21× post-issue earnings and 8.61× book value, against a return on net worth of 72.95% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.23. These ratios come from the offer document and are for comparison, not a recommendation.
Peer comparison
The offer document names listed peers including Jyoti CNC Automation and LMW, with a median peer P/E of about 58.3×. The issue's own post-issue P/E works out to 23.21×.
Promoters
The promoters of the company are <p>Raj Kumar Lohia, Gaurav Lohia, Amit Kumar Lohia</p>. Promoter holding stands at 89.04% before the issue and comes down to 68.66% after listing.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the reservation split in the Lohia Corp IPO?
- Of the total shares offered, retail investors get 9.92%, QIBs 29.77% (plus 44.65% anchor), non-institutional investors 14.88%.
- Who are the promoters of Lohia Corp and what is their holding?
- The promoters are <p>Raj Kumar Lohia, Gaurav Lohia, Amit Kumar Lohia</p>. Promoter holding is 89.04% before the issue and 68.66% after listing.
- What is the P/E ratio of the Lohia Corp IPO?
- At the upper price band, the Lohia Corp IPO is valued at 23.21× pre-issue earnings and 23.21× post-issue earnings, based on the financials disclosed in the offer document.