Lohia Corp IPO
Grey Market Premium (GMP)
GMP applies before listing only. This IPO has listed — see Listing Performance below for the actual debut.
Subscription Status
| Category | Subscription |
|---|---|
| QIB | 9.11x |
| NII | 6.82x |
| sNII (₹2L–₹10L) | 5.77x |
| bNII (above ₹10L) | 7.35x |
| Retail (RII) | 2.78x |
| Employee | 1.39x |
| Total | 7.26x |
Bidding day 5 · final figures at close of bidding: 3 Aug 2026, 6:30 pm IST
IPO Details
- Open Date
- 23 Jul 2026
- Close Date
- 27 Jul 2026
- Listing Date
- 30 Jul 2026
- Face Value
- ₹1
- Fresh Issue
- ₹0 Cr
- OFS
- ₹1101.28 Cr
- Listing On
- NSE, BSE
- Registrar
- —
Lot Size & Application Amounts
| Application | Lots | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail (Min) | 1 | 35 | ₹14,875 |
| Retail (Max) | 14 | 490 | ₹2,08,250 |
| B-HNI (Min) | 68 | 2,380 | ₹10,11,500 |
Issue Reservation
| Investor category | Shares offered | % of issue |
|---|---|---|
| Anchor | 1,15,79,133 | 44.65% |
| QIB (ex-anchor) | 77,19,423 | 29.77% |
| NII | 38,59,711 | 14.88% |
| — sNII (< ₹10L) | 12,86,570 | 4.96% |
| — bNII (> ₹10L) | 25,73,141 | 9.92% |
| Retail | 25,73,140 | 9.92% |
| Employee | 2,00,000 | 0.77% |
| Total | 2,59,31,407 | 100% |
The anchor portion is carved out of the QIB quota. Percentages are of the total shares offered.
Financials (₹ Cr)
| Period Ended | Revenue | PAT | EBITDA | Total Assets | Borrowings | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | 1,386.47 | 117.84 | 228.6 | 967.6 | 212.16 | — |
| FY 2026 | 1,737.87 | 193.45 | 339.45 | 1,304.66 | 152.78 | 18.31 |
Restated figures from the offer document. Amounts in ₹ crore; EPS in ₹ per share. FY = the 12 months ended 31 March.
KPIs & Valuation
- P/E (pre-issue)
- 23.21x
- P/E (post-issue)
- 23.21x
- RoNW
- 72.95%
- RoE
- 36.8%
- RoCE
- 40.92%
- Debt / Equity
- 0.23
- EPS (pre-issue)
- ₹18.31
- EPS (post-issue)
- ₹18.31
- EBITDA Margin
- 19.53%
- PAT Margin
- 11.13%
- P/BV
- 8.61x
- NAV / share
- ₹49.37
- Market Cap
- ₹4,490.13 Cr
As of 31 Mar 2026 (latest reported period in the offer document). Market cap is computed on a post-issue basis at the upper price band.
Issue Expenses
| Purpose | Est. Amount |
|---|---|
| BRLMs’ fees (including underwriting commission, brokerage and selling commission) | ₹32.8 Cr |
| Brokerage, selling commission, bidding charges, processing fees and bidding charges for the Members of the Syndicate, Registered Brokers, SCSBs, RTAs and CDPs | ₹1.16 Cr |
| Fees payable to the legal counsels, statutory auditors, Independent Chartered Accountants, ICE, F&S and other intermediaries | ₹13.17 Cr |
| Listing fees, SEBI filing fees, BSE and NSE processing fees, book building software fees and other regulatory expenses including expenses towards Stock Exchanges | ₹4.44 Cr |
| Printing and despatch of Offer stationery expenses | ₹0.47 Cr |
| Advertising and marketing expenses for the Offer | ₹6.67 Cr |
| Miscellaneous expenses | ₹6.32 Cr |
Promoters & Shareholding
Promoters: <p>Raj Kumar Lohia, Gaurav Lohia, Amit Kumar Lohia</p>
- Holding (pre-issue)
- 89.04%
- Holding (post-issue)
- 68.66%
- Dilution
- 20.38%
Documents
Anchor Investors
| Investor | Category | Shares | Price | Amount ₹Cr | Allocation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICICI PRUDENTIAL SMALLCAP FUND | Other | 11,10,585 | ₹425 | 47.2 | 9.59% |
| NIPPON INDIA SMALL CAP FUND | Other | 9,71,775 | ₹425 | 41.3 | 8.39% |
| ASHOKA INDIA EQUITY INVESTMENT TRUST PLC | Other | 9,53,855 | ₹425 | 40.54 | 8.24% |
| KOTAK MULTICAP FUND | Other | 7,99,995 | ₹425 | 34 | 6.91% |
| KOTAK MANUFACTURE IN INDIA FUND | Other | 8,00,030 | ₹425 | 34 | 6.91% |
| MOTILAL OSWAL SMALL CAP FUND | Other | 7,99,995 | ₹425 | 34 | 6.91% |
| SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO.LTD. | Insurance | 7,05,950 | ₹425 | 30 | 6.1% |
| MOTILAL OSWAL FOCUSED FUND | Other | 5,88,245 | ₹425 | 25 | 5.08% |
| CANARA ROBECO SMALL CAP FUND | Other | 5,17,650 | ₹425 | 22 | 4.47% |
| TATA BUSINESS CYCLE FUND | Other | 5,17,650 | ₹425 | 22 | 4.47% |
| TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO.LTD.-RISING INDIA FUND (ULIF 073-17/01/24 RIF 110) | Insurance | 5,17,650 | ₹425 | 22 | 4.47% |
| INDIA ACORN FUND LTD. | Other | 4,34,385 | ₹425 | 18.46 | 3.75% |
| NIPPON INDIA POWER & INFRA FUND | Other | 4,16,465 | ₹425 | 17.7 | 3.6% |
| ICICI PRUDENTIAL EXPORTS & SERVICES FUND | Other | 2,77,655 | ₹425 | 11.8 | 2.4% |
| KOTAK MAHINDRA LIFE INSURANCE CO.LTD. | Insurance | 2,36,449 | ₹425 | 10.05 | 2.04% |
| IKIGAI SMALL CAP FUND | Other | 2,36,449 | ₹425 | 10.05 | 2.04% |
| ALCHEMY EMERGING LEADERS OF TOMORROW | Other | 2,35,305 | ₹425 | 10 | 2.03% |
| EDELWEISS LIFE INSURANCE CO.LTD. | Insurance | 2,35,340 | ₹425 | 10 | 2.03% |
| ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE MANUFACTURING EQUITY FUND | Insurance | 1,72,550 | ₹425 | 7.33 | 1.49% |
| ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE INFRASTRUCTURE FUND | Insurance | 1,72,550 | ₹425 | 7.33 | 1.49% |
| ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE SPECIAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND | Insurance | 1,72,550 | ₹425 | 7.33 | 1.49% |
| LC PHAROS MULTI STRATEGY FUND VCC-LC PHAROS MULTI STRATEGY FUND SF1 | Other | 1,17,670 | ₹425 | 5 | 1.02% |
| ENIGMA SMALL OPPORTUNITIES FUND | Other | 1,17,705 | ₹425 | 5 | 1.02% |
| COGNIZANT CAPITAL DYNAMIC OPPORTUNITIES FUND | Other | 1,17,670 | ₹425 | 5 | 1.02% |
| CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS MAURITIUS PVT.LTD. | FII/FPI | 1,17,670 | ₹425 | 5 | 1.02% |
| SOCIETE GENERALE-ODI | Other | 1,17,670 | ₹425 | 5 | 1.02% |
| NOMURA SINGAPORE LTD. | Other | 1,17,670 | ₹425 | 5 | 1.02% |
Anchor bidding took place on 22 Jul 2026. Anchor lock-in: 50% of shares unlock on 26 Aug 2026, the remainder on 25 Oct 2026.
Peer Comparison
| Company | EPS (₹) | NAV (₹) | P/E | RoNW |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lohia Corp | 18.31 | 49.37 | — | 72.95% |
| Jyoti CNC Automation | 14.78 | 88 | 54.6x | 16.79% |
| LMW | 122.37 | 2,683.25 | 134.25x | 4.56% |
| Mamata Machinery | 6.12 | 75.21 | 62.07x | 8.13% |
| Rajoo Engineers | 2.74 | 19.33 | 18.27x | 14.16% |
| Windsor Machines | 0.08 | 55.73 | — | 0.13% |
Peer group as disclosed in the offer document, figures as of 31 Mar 2026. The issuer’s P/E is computed at the upper price band.
Lead Managers (BRLMs)
Tap a lead manager to see every IPO it has run and how those listings fared.
Broker Recommendations
| Reviewer | Verdict |
|---|---|
| Capital Market | May Apply |
Third-party analyst views on the Lohia Corp IPO, aggregated for reference. ipostation does not rate IPOs — nothing here is investment advice.
Listing Performance
About the Lohia Corp IPO
The Lohia Corp mainboard IPO opens for subscription on 23 Jul 2026 and closes on 27 Jul 2026, offered at a price band of ₹404–425 per share, and is set to list on NSE and BSE. In total, the issue aims to mobilise ₹1,101.28 crore. Retail investors bid in lots of 35 shares, a minimum application of ₹14,875.
Issue structure
The IPO is structured entirely as an offer for sale of ₹1,101.28 crore. The company receives no fresh capital — the proceeds go to the selling shareholders who are paring their stake.
Financials
In FY2026, Lohia Corp reported revenue of ₹1,737.87 crore and a net profit of ₹193.45 crore. Revenue grew from ₹1,386.47 crore in FY2025 to ₹1,737.87 crore in FY2026 (+25.0%). At the upper band, that puts the issue at roughly 23.2× FY2026 earnings (P/E), a figure worth comparing against listed peers in the sector.
Valuation
At the upper band, the issue is priced at 23.21× post-issue earnings and 8.61× book value, against a return on net worth of 72.95% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.23. These ratios come from the offer document and are for comparison, not a recommendation.
Peer comparison
The offer document names listed peers including Jyoti CNC Automation and LMW, with a median peer P/E of about 58.3×. The issue's own post-issue P/E works out to 23.21×.
Promoters
The promoters of the company are <p>Raj Kumar Lohia, Gaurav Lohia, Amit Kumar Lohia</p>. Promoter holding stands at 89.04% before the issue and comes down to 68.66% after listing.
Grey market premium (GMP)
In the unofficial grey market, Lohia Corp shares are quoted at a premium of ₹16.5 implying an expected listing around ₹441.5, about +3.9% over the upper band. Grey market premium is a sentiment indicator set by private dealers, not the company or the exchange — it moves quickly and is not a reliable predictor of the actual listing price.
Subscription
The Lohia Corp IPO was subscribed 7.26 times overall. The strongest demand came from qualified institutional buyers (QIB) at 9.11 times, with non-institutional investors (NII) at 6.82× and retail investors at 2.78×.
Listing performance
Lohia Corp listed on 30 Jul 2026 at ₹460, a premium of +8.2% over the issue price of ₹425.
What to weigh
When evaluating the Lohia Corp IPO, the data points most investors look at are the fresh-issue-versus-OFS split, the revenue and profitability trend, subscription demand across investor categories and the grey market premium. Grey market premium and subscription figures reflect short-term sentiment rather than long-term fundamentals; the figures on this page are for information only and are not investment advice.
About Lohia Corp
Lohia Corp is leading global manufacturer of machinery and equipment for technical textiles, especially for producing polypropylene (PP) and high-density polyethylene (HDPE) woven fabric and sacks (Raffia). As of March 31, 2025, it has an installed capacity of 240 tapelines, 13,800 circular looms, and 108,000 tape winders annually. The company offers a wide range of machines, including tape extrusion lines, circular looms, coating and lamination lines, printing and conversion machines, multifilament yarn machines, twister winders, monofilament extrusion lines, recycling machines, and related spare parts. Our products serve both packaging and non-packaging industries. They are used in making cement, fertilizer, chemical, polymer, food grain and mineral bags, shopping bags, FIBC, and container liners, as well as in applications like tarpaulins, geotextiles, ground covers, carpet backing, ropes, and twines. Key Numbers (As of March 31, 2025): Sold over 2,300 tape extrusion lines, over 468,000 winders and 96,000 circular weaving looms. As of DRHP date, it owns 53 trademarks, 60 patents in India, 56 patents outside India and eight design registrations and 22 trademarks and 28 patent registration are pending. Four sales offices in India and one corporate offices with 5 international offices in Brazil, Russia, Thailand, UAE and USA. Sales agent in 17 countries across regions such as Latin America, Africa, East Asia and the Middle East. 1736 permanent employees as of May 31, 2025. Competitive Strengths Market leader in India and among the leading manufacturers globally of woven raffia machinery Diverse product portfolio, offering end-to-end solutions for the woven fabric ecosystem Strong relationships with a diverse, global customer base Advanced manufacturing infrastructure with comprehensive backward integration Technology-driven operations with a strong focus on innovation-led research and development
Lohia Corp — Contact Details
- Registered office
- D-3/A, Panki Industrial Estate,, Udyog Nagar (Kanpur Nagar),, Kanpur Nagar, Ratan Lal Nagar,, Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, 208022
- Phone
- +91 512-2593100
- Website
- www.lohiagroup.com/
- Registrar (IPO queries)
- lohiacorp.ipo@in.mpms.mufg
Frequently asked questions
- What is the Lohia Corp IPO price band?
- The Lohia Corp IPO price band is ₹404 to ₹425 per share, with a lot size of 35 shares.
- What was the Lohia Corp IPO GMP before listing?
- The final grey market premium recorded before the Lohia Corp IPO listed was ₹16.5. The IPO listed on 30 Jul 2026 at ₹460, +8.2% against the issue price. GMP is an unofficial figure and was never a guarantee of the listing price.
- When does the Lohia Corp IPO open and close?
- The Lohia Corp IPO opens on 23 Jul 2026 and closes on 27 Jul 2026.
- When is the Lohia Corp IPO allotment and listing date?
- Allotment is expected on 28 Jul 2026. The shares are scheduled to list on 30 Jul 2026 on NSE and BSE.
- How many times was the Lohia Corp IPO subscribed?
- The Lohia Corp IPO was subscribed 7.26 times in total across all investor categories.
- What is the reservation split in the Lohia Corp IPO?
- Of the total shares offered, retail investors get 9.92%, QIBs 29.77% (plus 44.65% anchor), non-institutional investors 14.88%. The full category-wise break-up is in the Issue Reservation table on this page.
- Who are the promoters of Lohia Corp and what is their holding?
- The promoters are <p>Raj Kumar Lohia, Gaurav Lohia, Amit Kumar Lohia</p>. Promoter holding is 89.04% before the issue and 68.66% after listing.
- What is the P/E ratio of the Lohia Corp IPO?
- At the upper price band, the Lohia Corp IPO is valued at 23.21× pre-issue earnings and 23.21× post-issue earnings, based on the financials disclosed in the offer document.
- Who are the lead managers and registrar of the Lohia Corp IPO?
- The book-running lead managers are Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Ltd., Equirus Capital Ltd..
- Is Lohia Corp a Mainboard or SME IPO?
- Lohia Corp is a Mainboard IPO, listing on NSE and BSE.