ListedNSESME

Metalic Technoforge IPO

Price Band₹72–77
Lot Size1600
Min Investment₹2,46,400
Issue Size₹49.96 Cr

Grey Market Premium (GMP)

GMP applies before listing only. This IPO has listed — see Listing Performance below for the actual debut.

Subscription Status

CategorySubscription
QIB4.58x
NII17.07x
sNII (₹2L–₹10L)9.6x
bNII (above ₹10L)20.82x
Retail (RII)7x
Total8.47x

Bidding day 3 · final figures at close of bidding: 28 Jul 2026, 6:30 pm IST

IPO Details

Open Date
21 Jul 2026
Close Date
23 Jul 2026
Listing Date
28 Jul 2026
Face Value
₹10
Fresh Issue
₹47.43 Cr
OFS
₹0 Cr
Listing On
NSE

Lot Size & Application Amounts

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)23,200₹2,46,400
HNI (Min)34,800₹3,69,600

Issue Reservation

Investor categoryShares offered% of issue
Anchor18,40,00029.87%
QIB (ex-anchor)12,32,00020%
NII9,28,00015.06%
— sNII (< ₹10L)3,10,4005.04%
— bNII (> ₹10L)6,17,60010.03%
Retail21,60,00035.06%
Total61,60,000100%

The anchor portion is carved out of the QIB quota. Percentages are of the total shares offered.

Financials (₹ Cr)

Period EndedRevenuePATEBITDANet WorthTotal AssetsBorrowingsEPS (₹)
FY 202451.54.267.297.7233.6710.81
FY 202575.649.0316.0817.465.127.97
FY 202697.9812.3621.9533.4292.0931.787.07

Restated figures from the offer document. Amounts in ₹ crore; EPS in ₹ per share. FY = the 12 months ended 31 March.

KPIs & Valuation

P/E (pre-issue)
10.9x
P/E (post-issue)
14.94x
RoNW
37%
RoE
48.66%
RoCE
30.38%
Debt / Equity
0.95
EPS (pre-issue)
₹7.07
EPS (post-issue)
₹5.16
EBITDA Margin
22.97%
PAT Margin
12.94%
P/BV
4.03x
NAV / share
₹19.1
Market Cap
₹184.68 Cr

As of 31 Mar 2026 (latest reported period in the offer document). Market cap is computed on a post-issue basis at the upper price band.

Objects of the Issue

PurposeEst. Amount
Funding of capital expenditure requirements of the Company towards setting up of the proposed Manufacturing Unit IV and upgradation of existing units at manufacturing facility in Rajkot, Gujarat₹30.81 Cr
Full or part repayment and/or prepayment of certain outstanding secured borrowings availed by the Company.₹6.72 Cr
General Corporate Purpose₹5.94 Cr
Issue Expenses₹6.49 Cr

Net-proceeds utilisation as disclosed in the offer document.

Issue Expenses

PurposeEst. Amount
Book Running Lead Manager fees including underwriting commission₹6.21 Cr
Brokerage, selling, commission and upload fees₹0.01 Cr
Registrar to the Issue₹0.02 Cr
Legal Advisors₹0.03 Cr
Advertising and Marketing expenses₹0.06 Cr
Regulators including stock exchanges₹0.04 Cr
Printing and distribution of issue stationery₹0.01 Cr
Others, if any (market making, depositories, marketing fees, secretarial, peer review etc.)₹0.12 Cr

Promoters & Shareholding

Promoters: <p>Gajipara Keyur Dhirajlal, Trambadiya Dhaval Vrajlal, Vadodariya Satish Rameshbhai, Kapadiya Vipul K, Rupapara Jay Rameshbahi, Gajipara Ronakkumar Mansukhbhai, Ekta Satish Vadodariya</p>

Holding (pre-issue)
83.62%
Holding (post-issue)
61%
Dilution
22.62%

Anchor Investors

InvestorCategorySharesPriceAmount ₹CrAllocation
SOLIDARITY MICRO CAP EMERGING LEADER AIFOther5,20,000₹77428.26%
AARTH AIF GROWTH FUNDOther3,90,400₹773.0121.22%
INDIA EQUITY FUND IOther3,90,400₹773.0121.22%
IMAP INDIA CAPITAL INVESTMENT TRUST-CATALYST NEW INDIA FUNDOther1,45,600₹771.127.91%
BRESCON OPPORTUNITIES FUNDOther1,31,200₹771.017.13%
TIGER STRATEGIES FUND 1Other1,31,200₹771.017.13%
MILI EMERGING EQUITIES FUNDOther1,31,200₹771.017.13%

Anchor bidding took place on 20 Jul 2026. Anchor lock-in: 50% of shares unlock on 23 Aug 2026, the remainder on 22 Oct 2026.

Peer Comparison

CompanyEPS (₹)NAV (₹)P/ERoNWP/BV
Amic Forging Ltd26.78197.666.91x13.31%9.09x
Metalic Thermoforminge Ltd7.1219.137%
Paramount Speciality Forgings Limited2.1628.5714.93x7.57%1.14x
Tirupati Forge Limited0.5110.53135.43x4.72%6.9x

Peer group as disclosed in the offer document, figures as of 31 Mar 2026. The issuer’s P/E is computed at the upper price band.

Lead Managers (BRLMs)

Tap a lead manager to see every IPO it has run and how those listings fared.

Listing Performance

NSE Listing₹87
BSE Listing
Listing Gain+13.0% vs issue price
Issue Price₹77

About the Metalic Technoforge IPO

The Metalic Technoforge SME IPO is open between 21 Jul 2026 and 23 Jul 2026, offered at a price band of ₹72–77 per share, and is set to list on NSE. The IPO seeks to raise ₹49.96 crore. Retail investors bid in lots of 1600 shares, a minimum application of ₹2,46,400.

Issue structure

The IPO is structured entirely as a fresh issue of ₹47.43 crore, so the full proceeds flow to the company to fund its stated objects of the issue.

Objects of the issue

Per the offer document, the company intends to deploy the net proceeds primarily toward funding of capital expenditure requirements of the company towards setting up of the proposed manufacturing unit iv and upgradation of existing units at manufacturing facility in rajkot, gujarat (₹30.81 crore), alongside full or part repayment and/or prepayment of certain outstanding secured borrowings availed by the company. (₹6.72 crore). In all, 4 objects are disclosed — the full break-up is in the table above.

Financials

In FY2026, Metalic Technoforge reported revenue of ₹97.98 crore and a net profit of ₹12.36 crore. Revenue grew from ₹51.5 crore in FY2024 to ₹97.98 crore in FY2026 (+90.0%). Net worth stood at ₹33.42 crore at the end of FY2026. At the upper band, that puts the issue at roughly 10.9× FY2026 earnings (P/E), a figure worth comparing against listed peers in the sector.

Valuation

At the upper band, the issue is priced at 14.94× post-issue earnings and 4.03× book value, against a return on net worth of 37% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.95. These ratios come from the offer document and are for comparison, not a recommendation.

Peer comparison

The offer document names listed peers including Amic Forging Ltd and Paramount Speciality Forgings Limited, with a median peer P/E of about 66.9×. The issue's own post-issue P/E works out to 14.94×.

Promoters

The promoters of the company are <p>Gajipara Keyur Dhirajlal, Trambadiya Dhaval Vrajlal, Vadodariya Satish Rameshbhai, Kapadiya Vipul K, Rupapara Jay Rameshbahi, Gajipara Ronakkumar Mansukhbhai, Ekta Satish Vadodariya</p>. Promoter holding stands at 83.62% before the issue and comes down to 61% after listing.

Grey market premium (GMP)

In the unofficial grey market, Metalic Technoforge shares are quoted at a premium of ₹6 implying an expected listing around ₹83, about +7.8% over the upper band. Grey market premium is a sentiment indicator set by private dealers, not the company or the exchange — it moves quickly and is not a reliable predictor of the actual listing price.

Subscription

The Metalic Technoforge IPO was subscribed 8.47 times overall. The strongest demand came from non-institutional investors (NII) at 17.07 times, with qualified institutional buyers (QIB) at 4.58× and retail investors at 7×.

Listing performance

Metalic Technoforge listed on 28 Jul 2026 at ₹87, a premium of +13.0% over the issue price of ₹77.

What to weigh

When evaluating the Metalic Technoforge IPO, the data points most investors look at are the fresh-issue-versus-OFS split, the revenue and profitability trend, subscription demand across investor categories and the grey market premium. Grey market premium and subscription figures reflect short-term sentiment rather than long-term fundamentals; the figures on this page are for information only and are not investment advice.

About Metalic Technoforge

Incorporated in October 2016, Metalic Technoforge Ltd. manufactures closed-die forged and precision-machined components. The company's product portfolio includes complex, safety-critical forged and precision-machined products such as big and small rings, ball studs, gear blanks with broaching, gears, coupling assemblies, and other critical components for various industries.&nbsp; The company serves domestic and global OEMs across automotive and non-automotive sectors. Automotive OEMs include manufacturers of automobiles, tractors, and commercial vehicles. Non-automotive OEMs include manufacturers of agricultural equipment, hydraulic equipment, construction machinery, and general engineering products. The company's manufacturing unit is situated in Rajkot, Gujarat. As of March 01, 2026, the Company had an order book of approximately ₹ 2,447.06 lakhs. As of February 28, 2026, the company had 188 personnel at its manufacturing units and registered office. &nbsp;

Metalic Technoforge — Contact Details

Registered office
Sr. No.-129/1 P4(New Survey no. 296), Plot No.-5&6, Padavala Main Road, Opp. Electric Power House, Kot, VillagePadavala, Veraval (Shapar), Kotda Sanghani, Rajkot, Gujarat, 360024
Phone
+91- 9033332532
Registrar (IPO queries)
ipo@bigshareonline.com

Frequently asked questions

What is the Metalic Technoforge IPO price band?
The Metalic Technoforge IPO price band is ₹72 to ₹77 per share, with a lot size of 1600 shares.
What was the Metalic Technoforge IPO GMP before listing?
The final grey market premium recorded before the Metalic Technoforge IPO listed was ₹6. The IPO listed on 28 Jul 2026 at ₹87, +13.0% against the issue price. GMP is an unofficial figure and was never a guarantee of the listing price.
When does the Metalic Technoforge IPO open and close?
The Metalic Technoforge IPO opens on 21 Jul 2026 and closes on 23 Jul 2026.
When is the Metalic Technoforge IPO allotment and listing date?
Allotment is expected on 24 Jul 2026. The shares are scheduled to list on 28 Jul 2026 on NSE.
How many times was the Metalic Technoforge IPO subscribed?
The Metalic Technoforge IPO was subscribed 8.47 times in total across all investor categories.
What is the reservation split in the Metalic Technoforge IPO?
Of the total shares offered, retail investors get 35.06%, QIBs 20% (plus 29.87% anchor), non-institutional investors 15.06%. The full category-wise break-up is in the Issue Reservation table on this page.
Who are the promoters of Metalic Technoforge and what is their holding?
The promoters are <p>Gajipara Keyur Dhirajlal, Trambadiya Dhaval Vrajlal, Vadodariya Satish Rameshbhai, Kapadiya Vipul K, Rupapara Jay Rameshbahi, Gajipara Ronakkumar Mansukhbhai, Ekta Satish Vadodariya</p>. Promoter holding is 83.62% before the issue and 61% after listing.
What is the P/E ratio of the Metalic Technoforge IPO?
At the upper price band, the Metalic Technoforge IPO is valued at 10.9× pre-issue earnings and 14.94× post-issue earnings, based on the financials disclosed in the offer document.
What are the objects of the Metalic Technoforge IPO?
The net proceeds go primarily toward funding of capital expenditure requirements of the company towards setting up of the proposed manufacturing unit iv and upgradation of existing units at manufacturing facility in rajkot, gujarat, among 4 disclosed objects. See the Objects of the Issue table for the full break-up.
Who are the lead managers and registrar of the Metalic Technoforge IPO?
The book-running lead manager is Smart Horizon Capital Advisors Pvt.Ltd.. Bigshare Services is the registrar to the issue.
Is Metalic Technoforge a Mainboard or SME IPO?
Metalic Technoforge is an SME IPO, listing on NSE (SME platform).